Privacy Policy

 

We are always concerned with assuring the privacy of all data we receive and process for our clients, which is why we do NOT store the text you submit to our GrammarBot grammar checking service.

To achieve compliance with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR), including as implemented via EU members’ national legislation, GrammarBot participates in and adheres to the European Commission and the U.S. Department of Commerce’s EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework for personal information transferred from the European Union transferred in reliance thereon. 

GrammarBot complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield  Frameworks as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. GrammarBot has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles.  If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

In compliance with the EU-US Privacy Shield and Swiss-U.S.  Privacy Shield Principles, GrammarBot commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact GrammarBot at info@GrammarBot.io.

GrammarBot has further committed to refer unresolved Privacy Shield complaints to EU Data Protection Authorities, under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework or the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner under the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please contact or visit https://edps.europa.eu/ or https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home.html for more information or to file a complaint. The services of these independent organizations are provided at no cost to you.

In certain situations, GrammarBot may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. We may also disclose your personal information as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena or other legal process, when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request.

GrammarBot is responsible for the processing of personal data it receives and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. GrammarBot complies with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of personal data from the European Economic Area, United Kingdom and Switzerland, including the onward transfer liability provisions.

 Privacy Commitments

  1. GrammarBot participates in the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield. GrammarBot’s inclusion on the Privacy Shield List may be found here: https://privacyshield.gov/list

  2. Other than temporary web server logs, we don't store any data or meta information that would allow us to identify you. 

  3. GrammarBot commits to be subject to the Principles of the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S.  Privacy Shield for all personal data received from the European Union reliance on the EU-U.S. Privacy or from Switzerland on reliance on the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield.

  4. Inquiries or complaints regarding privacy issues may be addressed by e-mail to info@grammarbot.io.

  5. Individuals have the right to access their personal data. To ensure the security of information, GrammarBot may require certain inquiries and requests to be in writing and/or certified as it may direct.

  6. Individuals may limit the use and disclosure of their personal data via their decision to engage GrammarBot and/or the party that engages GrammarBot on their behalf.

  7. For purposes of the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield, the independent dispute resolution body designated to address complaints and provide appropriate recourse free of charge to the individual is the EU DPA.

  8. GrammarBot agrees to be subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission.

  9. Individuals may invoke binding arbitration in the event of a dispute hereunder that is not resolved in accordance with the above-specified dispute resolution mechanism. Arbitrations may be on an individual, not class, basis only and must relate to a specific, non-theoretical dispute, for which a remedy actually exists.

  10. Other than lawful requests by public authorities, as described above, personal information is not disclosed to any third parties.

     

Updated: May 27, 2020

© 2020 by GrammarBot